pinl lotus acupuncture logo

Tel:07817 597 288

Email:info@pinklotusacupuncture.co.uk

Request a Call Back

Simply fill the form below

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and are used by most websites in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie name Purpose
viewed_cookie_policy This cookie is used to record if a user has approved cookie usage.
YouTube cookies YouTube Cookies

Sometimes we embed YouTube videos on our website. If you play an embedded video, YouTube and Google will place cookies on your computer. Please note that we have no control over these third party cookies and additional cookies that are not listed might be added by YouTube and Google. If you would like to view YouTube and Googles privacy policy please click on the links below.

YouTube Privacy Policy is available at: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook cookies Facebook Cookies

Sometimes we use a Facebook Like Button on our website which is hosted by Facebook and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Facebook when creating the button inside your browser. This data is used by Facebook in order to associate the Facebook Like Button with your Facebook account.

More information about Facebook cookies and Facebook’s Privacy Policy can be found at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter cookies Twitter Cookies

Sometimes we use a Twitter Follow Button on our website which is hosted by Twitter and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Twitter.

More information about Twitter cookies and Twitter’s Privacy Policy can be found at twitter.com/privacy

PRIVACY POLICY for Pink lotus Acupuncture

Pink Lotus Acupuncture treats the privacy of its clients and website users very seriously and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard your privacy and protect and manage any personal data that you share with us.

How we obtain your personal data

You provide us with personal data either via the online appointment booking system, over the telephone and during the initial consultation appointment.  This includes name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone numbers and gender.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data to contact you regarding your appointments and when there is information about the clinic which needs to be communicated.We manage and administer your personal data and undertake at all times to protect your personal data in a manner which is consistent with a duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

* We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data in storage.

*The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) ico.org.uk may be contacted with any GDPR queries.

We do: use personal data to provide a service, provide a safe and secure working environment for our people, and inform clients of events in a relevant, useful and timely manner

We do: respect your privacy and work hard to protect your personal information

We do: use third party data processors who we carefully select and ensure they are taking appropriate technical measures to protect your data.

We do not: sell or share your personal data to or with any 3rd party

The General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR (May 2018) recognises that technological advances mean that personal data is being collated rapidly and therefore there is a need to protect and to give the user greater control over personal data. The rights of the individual include:

Individual Rights

  • Right to be informed Why personal information is needed and how it will be used. If you have any queries about data privacy or our methods, please email info@pinklotusacupuncture.co.uk
  • Right of subject access You can request the personal data held and where it was acquired, the reasons for processing the information and anyone or entity that the information has been shared with
  • Right to rectification You can have any incomplete personal data completed, but please note that if any individual is factually wrong then changing records of personal data will be falsification
  • Right to erasure You shall have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data if you are no longer having treatments at Pink Lotus Acupuncture. Your data does not form part of our legal obligations to keep accurate business records.
  • Right to restrict processing You can obtain from us restriction of processing in the following circumstances:

◦     The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you and will be restricted until the accuracy of the data has been verified

◦     Your data is being used only for direct marketing purposes – any marketing  emails we send you will contain an unsubscribe link.

  • Right to data portability You will be able to receive your personal data in a commonly used format and have the right to transmit this data to another
  • Right to object You can object to the processing of personal data if there are valid grounds relating to your personal situation
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making Pink Lotus Acupuncture not carry out automated processing
Call Now